Past Shows

2010-2011 Season Shows

Disney's Alice in Wonderland, Jr. - May 2011

Based on the 1951 Disney film Alice in Wonderland and the novels The Adventures of Alice in Wonderland and Through the Looking Glass by Lewis Carroll.
Music and Lyrics by Sammy Fain and Bob Hilliard, Oliver Wallace and Cy Coban, Allie Wrubel and Ray Gilbert, Mack David, Al Hoffman and Jerry Livingston. Music Adapted and Arranged and Additional Music and Lyrics by Bryan Louiselle. Book Adapted and Additional Lyrics by David Simpatico.

Directed by Tracey Iandiorio

Showdates: May 6, 7, 8, 9, 13, 14, 15 – 2011

Join Alice’s madcap adventures in Wonderland as she chases the White Rabbit, races the Dodo Bird, gets tied up with the Tweedles, raps with a bubble-blowing Caterpillar, and beats the Queen of Hearts at her own game! This fast-paced stage adaptation of Alice in Wonderland features an all-child cast, updated dialogue, and new arrangements of such classic Disney songs as “I’m Late,” “The Un-birthday Song” and “Zip-A-Dee-Doo-Dah.”

Cast
* Performing May 6, 7, and 8
+ Performing May 13, 14, and 15

Alice – Ashlee Steiner*, Halle Angelo+
Small Alice – Harley Kessler*, Morgan Smith+
Tall Alice – Elizabeth Wilson
Mathilda – Ashlea Leone
Cheshire Cat 1 – Laura Werner
Cheshire Cat 2 – Brownyn Kallsen
Cheshire Cat 3 – Molly Ryan*, Ashlee Steiner/Cassie O’Malley+
White Rabbit – Amanda Iandiorio
Tweedle Dee – Kaitlyn Stossel
Tweedle Dum – Emma Stossel
Dodo Bird – Morgan Smith*, Victoria Mbogo+
Rock Lobsters – Halle Angelo*, Isaac Mbogo+, Joshua Mbogo, Erika Wilson
Door Knob – Leah Pidgeon
Lily – Cassie O’Malley
Rose – Ally Coker
Petunia – Erin Fanning
Violet – Alexis Leone
Daisy – Makenzie Kessler
Caterpillar – Keely McCune
Caterpillar Assistants – Adriana Guth-Borowski, Cameron Hood
Mad Hatter – Juliano Donatelli
March Hare – Frannie Hanna
Door Mouse – Emma Zuzek
King of Hearts – Andrew Hastings
Queen of Hearts – Ashlea Leone
Royal Cardsman #1 – Cassie O’Malley*, Alexis Leone+
Royal Cardsman #2 – Alexis Leone*, Isaac Mbogo+
Royal Cardsman #3 – Grace Williams*, Alycia Zayachak+
Royal Cardsman #4 – Jacob Steiner

Sea Creatures – Makenzie Kessler, Erin Okey, Rachel Okey, Ally Peters, Samantha Sneddon, Becky Shellenbarger

Flower Chorus – Breane Beere, Harley Kessler+, Erin Okey, Morgan Smith*, Anastasia Weishner, Erika Wilson, Emma Zuzek

Caterpillar’s Chorus – Halle Angelo*, Joshua Mbogo, Donovan Murphy, Rachel Okey, Ally Peters, Samantha Sneddon, Becky Shellenbarger, Jacob Steiner, Alycia Zayachak+

Un-birthday Partiers – Halle Angelo*, Joshua Mbogo, Donovan Murphy, Ally Peters Leah Pidgeon, Ashlee Steiner+, Anastasia Weishner, Emma Weishner

Production Staff

Music Director – Kasandra Buente
Stage Manager – Ginny Caramana
Choreographers – Julie Tobin, Kayela Spehalski, Tracey Iandiorio
Costumes – Deborah Phillips
Costume Assistants – Mary Angelo, Katrina Kaden, Yvette Henry, Karen Kostishack, Marcy Repine, Laurene Vodopivek
Makeup – Diana Beere
Makeup Crew – Kasandra Buente, Tricia Kessler, Kelly Pidgeon, Julie Tobin, Kayela Spehalski, Faith Zuzek
Hair Stylist – Sarah Sykes
Set Construction – Mike Edgar
Set Painting – Kasandra Buente, Bill Caramana, Ginny Caramana, Denise Crusan, Margaret Edmundson, Amanda Iandiorio, Brownyn Kallsen, Kate Robson, Emily Shade
Prop Designers – Sam Paule, Carrie Estes, Nicolai Zarnick
Stage Props – Samantha Sneddon
Lighting Design – Mike Edgar
Lighting Setup – Mike Edgar, John Henry Steeleman
Sound – Hannah Edgar
Production Assistants – Wendy Steiner, Samantha Walker
Child Care – Mary Angelo
Publicity, Posters, Program – Bruce Dries

Special Thanks

Mary Strong’s The Dance Academy
The Neusius Family
The Indiana Gazette
The Blairsville Dispatch
WDAD Radio
103.7 The Switch
The Indiana Arts Council
The Costume Shop
The Backstage Parents
The Children’s Advisory Commission of Indiana County